District 23 Premier Series Rolls South

Elko MX, April 29, 2007

The District 23 Premier series headed south for the first time in 2007, rolling to the Elko Motocross track. Although District 23 motocross events cover all of Minnesota, many riders often ride primarily in North or South tracks, with the Twin Cities metro area being roughly the dividing point. Elko, located just south of the metro, is as close to neutral ground as it gets. With Scott Jendro so far dominating up north, star of the south, Trevor Tuma, made his first appearance of the year and was looking to give Jendro a challenge, as well as another fast south rider, Nick Jackson.

With the mild temps, partly sunny skies, and the Motokazie crew doing their usual efficient job of preparing the dirt, the first 125 A moto took off under ideal conditions. There were fireworks right away as a chain reaction took down nearly all the field, with only Jesse Goskey and Jackson getting away clean. Jackson quickly took control and checked out. Meanwhile, Tuma got going right in front of Jendro and the two started working their way up. Towards the end of the race, while still maintaining a healthy lead, Jacksonís bike quit. Now Tuma and Jendro were out front. Tuma looked like he might have enough of a gap, but Jendro reeled him in, and made the a late pass for the win. Goskey hung on for third, followed by Thomas Miller and Jamie Ledin.

In the second race, Miller got the holeshot, with everyone getting away clean this time. John Emmick worked his way into the lead early, with Tuma and the Larsonís Cycle/ JM Oil / Speedstop / Hayford Ford /Factory Connection supported, Jendro, once again on the move. Jendro and Tuma were 1-2 at the halfway point and would remain there. Overall, it was Jendro, Tuma, Emmick (6-3), Ledin (5-4) and Miller (4-5).


Goskey, leads Ledin and Miller during the second moto

Many of the same players were featured in the 250 A races. In the first moto, Motokazie President, and former Daytona SX qualifier, Lee Theis, took his Suzuki to an early lead. Jendro and Jackson quickly worked up to 1-2 with Tuma back a bit. As Jendro began to get away, Tuma started closing on Jackson, making the pass at about the midway point. Tuma would close the gap a bit on Jendro, but didnít get close enough to challenge. Jackson was alone in third followed by Mikhail Overby and Emmick.

In the second moto, Jackson had the early lead, but couldnít get away from Jendro, who got out front and started pulling away. Tuma worked up his way to second and stayed fairly close to Jendro, but again, not quite close enough to challenge. Towards the end, Jendro put the exclamation point on his day, winning the race by a comfortable margin. There was more consistency in this class, as the overall was Jendro (1-1), Tuma (2-2), Jackson (3-3), Overby (4-4), and Ledin (6-5).

Jendro also won the 16-24 A race, making him the only three-class winner of the day.


Tuma makes short work of a tight corner

Making it out for his first race of the year was D23 Motocross Vice-Chair, Chip Donaho. Chip has been involved in Minnesota motocross in many different capacities, for what seems like forever, but would probably be more accurate to say nearly 30 years. He was in a very serious car accident at the end of December, and for a while, his prognosis was quite dire. Chip proved to be much tougher and more stubborn than the doctors were expecting, and with the support of his wife, Barb, and son, Pat, Chip has exceeded the doctorís predictions at every turn. He still has a lot of healing to do, but it was great to see him at the track, watching his grandson race.

Many of the premier riders of the future can be found in the Youth classes. 23 riders signed up for the 85 12-15 class, and when the first race got underway, Jake Burbach quickly worked his way into the lead and started gaping the field. Clarion Chapiewski moved into second early, followed by Joe Neumann and Bradley Hiechler, who battled all moto long. Jacob Riehle came out on top in the scrum for fifth.

In the second race, Neumann and Jeremy Juliot ran out front early on, but Burback worked his way up and took control of the lead by the end of lap two. Neumann was alone in second, with battles breaking out through out the pack behind him. Burback took the overall with the sweep, followed by Neumann (3-2), Hieckler (4-4), Chapiewski (2-6) and Juliot (8-3).


Bradley Heichler leads Dustin Wolff into the rhythm section

With slightly over 450 entries, there were many full gates and competitive fields, but several Suzuki-mounted riders won two classes, grabbing the maximum contingency awards. Two of the biggest classes of the day, 125 B and 16-24 classes, were swept by the Olson Performance / Myers Racing Inc / DC Construction / Caswell Cycle / Powersport Grafx backed, Bobby Droher. Fellow yellow-machine pilots, Taylor Witt, took wins in the always competitive, 85cc 7-11 and 85cc 9-12 classes, while Justin Craft topped Super Mini and 125 Jr. In the Vet classes, Yamaha mounted, Frank Jackson won 25+ A and 30+ A races, the Vet Premier classes if you will, and Honda mounted Fred Freese swept 30+B and 40+ B.

Results:
50cc Oil Inj. 4-8:
1.Alex Ingalls (COB); 2.Harrison Gulick (COB); 3.Matthew Pelletier (KTM); 4.Peyton Downey (KTM); 5.Donavon Albers (KTM); 6.Brody Boeckmann (KTM); 7.Cameron Ziegler (COB); 8.Brandon Klym (KTM);

50cc Multispeed 4-8:
1.Peyton Downey (KTM); 2.Josh Boaz (KTM); 3.Brandon Klym (KTM); 4.Cody Wichmann (Hon); 5.Seth Carpenter (KTM); 6.Brock Miller (KTM); 7.Garrett Whitehead (Hon); 8.Jaxon Opitz (Hon);

50cc Premix 4-6:
1.Bailey Kroone (COB); 2.Michael J Quinn (COB); 3.Austin Griffin (COB); 4.Toni Jahnz (PLN);

50cc Premix 7-8:
1.Ben Adamson (COB); 2.Sterling Wold (KTM); 3.Kj Downey (KTM); 4.Seth Fischer (COB); 5.Donavon B Albers (KTM); 6.Matthew Pelletier (KTM); 7.Kyra Boaz (KTM); 8.Harrison Gulick (COB);

65cc 7-9:
1.Nick Schnagl (KTM); 2.Ben Adamson (KTM); 3.Alex Spizman (KTM); 4.Mario Eiden (Suz); 5.Joshua Butler (KTM); 6.Jacqueline Riess (Suz); 7.Levi Barsness (KTM); 8.Sophia Johnson (Kaw);

65cc 10-11:
1.Eric Anderson (KTM); 2.Brody Penman (KTM); 3.Colton Arneson (KTM); 4.Dillon Sprague (Kaw); 5.Logan Callahan (Kaw); 6.Bret Holland (KTM); 7.Trevor Archibald (Kaw); 8.Cody Emmans (Kaw);

85cc 7-11:
1.Taylor Witt (Suz); 2.Tyler Feyereison (Suz); 3.Eric Anderson (Suz); 4.Sawyer Brownlee (Suz); 5.Max Royalty (Kaw); 6.Brody Penman (Suz); 7.Luke Milbrandt (Kaw); 8.Nick Schnagl (KTM);

85cc 9-12:
1.Taylor Witt (Suz); 2.Clarion Chapiewski (Suz); 3.Jake Burbach (Hon); 4.Joe Neumann (Suz); 5.Max Royalty (Kaw); 6.Brandon Riehm (Kaw); 7.Tyler Feyereison (Suz); 8.Travis Stewart (Suz);

85cc 12-15:
1.Jake Burbach (Hon); 2.Joe Neumann (Suz); 3.Bradley Heichler (Kaw); 4.Clarion Chapiewski (Suz); 5.Jeremy Juliot (Kaw); 6.Brandon Riehm (Kaw); 7.Jacob Riehle (Hon); 8.Shane Rhode (KTM);

Super-Mini 12-15:
1.Justin Craft (Suz); 2.Chase Peterson (Yam); 3.Joe Neumann (Suz); 4.Blake Raskovich (KTM); 5.Jeremy Juliot (Kaw); 6.Bradley Heichler (Kaw); 7.Jacob Riehle (Hon); 8.Jacob Chmielewski (Hon);

125 Junior:
1.Justin Craft (Suz); 2.Justin Regenscheid (Hon); 3.Logan Marzahn (Hon); 4.Calvin Knoll ; 5.Dan Greig (KTM); 6.Micheal Riehm (Hon); 7.Jamie Elder (Kaw); 8.Trent Hinrichs (Hon);

Schoolboy 12-15:
1.Jake Sorenson (KTM); 2.Derek Hullett (Suz); 3.Jonathan Quinzon (Hon); 4.Damon Johnson (Yam); 5.Derek Bolster (Suz);

Girls 9-13:
1.Kayla Solheid (Suz); 2.Bailey Dupey (Hon); 3.Mikayla Quinn (Yam); 4.Kali Wald (Kaw); 5.Makenzie Franklin (Suz); 6.Samantha Sprague (Kaw); 7.Jacqueline Riess (Suz);

125 A:
1.Scott Jendro (Hon); 2.Trevor Tuma (Hon); 3.John Emmeck (Hon); 4.Jamie Ledin (Suz); 5.Thomas Miller (Hon); 6.Jesse Goskey (Kaw);

125 B:
1.Bobby Droher (Suz); 2.Shawn Kline (Kaw); 3.Dustin Harguth (Kaw); 4.Logan Marzahn (Hon); 5.Nick Bedeaux (Kaw); 6.Jeremy Hullett (Suz); 7.Tim Fuller (Yam); 8.Tyler Larson (Yam);

125 C:
1.Micheal Riehm (Hon); 2.Tyler Beebe (Yam); 3.Tyler Hinrichs (Hon); 4.John Larson (Kaw); 5.Tyler Blair (Hon); 6.Ryan Matejka (Yam); 7.Jake Gerlich (Hon); 8.Kyle White (Kaw);

250/Open A:
1.Scott Jendro (Hon); 2.Trevor Tuma (Hon); 3.Nick Jackson (Hon); 4.Mikhail Overby (Hon); 5.Jamie Ledin (Suz); 6.John Emmeck (Hon); 7.Lee Theis (Suz); 8.Jed Oconnor (Hon);

250/Open B:
1.Jamie Elder (Kaw); 2.Dustin Harguth (Kaw); 3.Cory Vandal (Hon); 4.Matthew Boe (Yam); 5.Adam Warehime (Hon); 6.Scott Zewers (Hon); 7.Bryce Bernloehr (Hon); 8.Andrew Larson (Kaw);

250/Open C:
1.Darin Anderson (Hon); 2.Tony Deutsch (Yam); 3.Derek Houman (Hon); 4.Juhl Jensen (Yam); 5.Blair Schmidt Jr (Hon); 6.William Wells (Yam); 7.Chris Vogel (Yam); 8.Derrick Todnem (Yam);

16/24 A:
1.Scott Jendro (Hon); 2.Jeremy Girard (Hon);

16/24 B:
1.Bobby Droher (Suz); 2.Shawn Kline (Kaw); 3.Tim Fuller (Yam); 4.Dustin Harguth (Kaw); 5.Jeremy Hullett (Suz); 6.Cory Vandal (Hon); 7.Bryce Bernloehr (Hon); 8.Matthew Boe (Yam);

16/24 C:
1.Darrin Larson (Suz); 2.Zack Berg (Kaw); 3.Tyler Hinrichs (Hon); 4.Steven Hering (Yam); 5.Michael Bongiovanni (Yam); 6.Adam Nelson (Yam); 7.Alex Gruidl (Yam); 8.Tony Deutsch (Yam);

25+ A:
1.Frank Jackson (KTM); 2.Jed Oconnor (Hon); 3.Chad Sparks (Yam); 4.Lee Theis (Suz); 5.Samuel Stejskal (Kaw); 6.Luke Routh (Kaw); 7.Michael Little (Hon); 8.Brad Cunningham (Hon);

25+ B:
1.Eric L. Hughes (Yam); 2.Levi Mcmains (Yam); 3.Jason Knoll (Suz); 4.Joe Dubord (Yam); 5.Scott Hogy (Yam); 6.Andrew Bauer (Yam); 7.Trent Mobraaten (KTM); 8.Scott King (Hon);

25+ C:
1.Justin Gaffer (Yam); 2.Tyler Jacobson (Yam); 3.Josh Creamer (Hon); 4.Steve Bauman (Yam); 5.William Wells (Yam); 6.Mike Carpenter (Suz); 7.Craig Schwinghammer (Kaw); 8.Ben Stuber (Yam);

30+ A:
1.Frank Jackson (KTM); 2.Chad Sparks (Yam); 3.Michael Little (Hon); 4.Samuel Stejskal (Kaw); 5.David Spizman (Hon); 6.Brad Cunningham (Hon); 7.Kirk Moorhead (Suz); 8.Norman Miesen (Yam);

30+ B:
1.Fred Freese (Hon); 2.Levi Mcmains (Yam); 3.Justin Van Denboom (Yam); 4.Trent Mobraaten (KTM); 5.Eric Hehr (Suz); 6.Steven Riordan (Yam); 7.Derrick Boaz (Hon); 8.Dan Iverson (Hon);

30+ C:
1.Doug Dammen (Hon); 2.Steve Bauman (Yam); 3.Josh Creamer (Hon); 4.Bill Marquardt (Hon); 5.Steve Schoenoff (Yam); 6.John Kersten (Hon); 7.Kristopher Griese (Kaw); 8.William Wells (Yam);

40+ A:
1.Tim Bernloehr (Suz); 2.David Spizman (Hon); 3.Kirk Moorhead (Suz); 4.Mark Deal (Hon); 5.Jonathan Hodapp (Yam); 6.Lee Arntz (Hon); 7.Tony Ulrich (Yam);

40+ B:
1.Fred Freese (Hon); 2.James Lichliter (Yam); 3.Derrick Boaz (Hon); 4.Micheal Shea (Hon); 5.Wayne Sorenson (Yam); 6.Todd Jackson (Hon); 7.James Grieser (Suz); 8.Joe Johnson (Hon);

40+ C:
1.John Kersten (Hon); 2.Mike Blair (Hon); 3.Steve Schoenoff (Yam); 4.Danny Langer (Yam); 5.Mike Carpenter (Suz); 6.Christian Long (Hon); 7.Derek Brewer (Hon); 8.Chris Loveless (Hon);

45+ A:
1.Lee Arntz (Hon); 2.Blair Schmidt (Hon); 3.Mark Deal (Hon); 4.Jerry Schulze (Yam); 5.Jonathan Hodapp (Yam);

45+:
1.James Lichliter (Yam); 2.Dan Deutsch (Yam); 3.Michael Foner ; 4.John Larson (Hon); 5.Bob Chase (Hon); 6.Duane Gunderson (KTM); 7.Kevin Sheetz (Suz);

50+:
1.Jerry Schulze (Yam); 2.Robin Pietron (Suz);

Women:
1.Kristen Oja (KTM); 2.Alyssa Breu (Yam); 3.Kayla Solheid (Suz); 4.Jessica Hansen (Hon); 5.Allison Larson (Kaw); 6.Kali Wald (Kaw); 7.Amanda Wald (Kaw); 8.Bailey Dupey (Hon);

Back to Hall of Famers Racing Locally